Privacy statement – Criminal Claims Bureau

Privacy statement – Criminal Claims Bureau

Your Story - Your Experiences

Never too late to tell.
11/04/2019        Anonymous


Held at knifepoint at building society robbery
20/02/2019        Anonymous


1979 Rule – How is that fair or just?
21/08/2018        Anonymous


More stories

Privacy Policy – Criminal Claims Bureau

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those who visit our web-site, provide us with information about a potential claim, and about those who we communicate with to assess whether a person is eligible to make a claim. We offer advice on criminal injury claims only.

The Criminal Claims Bureau is a trading name of MJN Marketing Ltd based at Harrogate Business Centre, Hookstone Avenue, Harrogate HG2 8ER. We are a company registered in England and Wales registration number 04772563 who are authorised & regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Financial Conduct Authority Number 829747.

Your data and use of information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our claims handling service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in electronic copy but also where claims progress in hard copy. This data will only be used to either assess or handle your potential criminal injury claim and for no other purpose. Your information will be shared with the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA) the government agency who administer the compensation scheme. Your data may also be shared with your healthcare team (GP and or any hospital consultants) and if loss of earnings is to be claimed your employer and HMRC.

In order to handle your claim against the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA) the Criminal Claims Bureau (CCB) may keep data on you relating to any the following:

  • Who you are
  • Where you live
  • Your occupation
  • Your employer
  • Criminal conviction data (ie criminal record)
  • Where appropriate data regarding your health problems, diagnoses and therapy / treatment
  • We also need your bank details at conclusion of any successful claim to process the settlement.

We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)  together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereof in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times.  We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else or disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval unless we are legally required to do so for example in the event of the sale of the business.

If you provide information to us but do not proceed with an instruction to use our services, we shall retain your information securely for a period of time before removing the details from our system.

Lawful basis of processing

The processing of personal data relating to the pursuing of a legal matter of this nature is supported under the following Article 6 & 9  conditions of the GDPR:

  • Article 6

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

We will also recognise your rights established under UK case law collectively known as the “Common Law Duty of Confidentiality”.

  • Article 9

(a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. (Special category – Health)

Data Controller

The Data Controller for this website is MJN Marketing Ltd registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) reference ZA098027. If you have any complaints regarding how we hold data or if you have any other issues pertaining to our use of data and anything stated within this privacy policy, you may contact the ICO here.

Purpose for which information will be processed.

Any information collected by us via this websites contact forms or the online chat system will be used solely for the purpose of assessing an individuals suitability for making a criminal injury compensation claim. Such claims being made against the Criminal Injury Compensation Authority or CICA.

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer : martin(at)criminalclaimsbureau.co.uk  if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

How long we’ll keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a case on your behalf we shall retain your data in line with the regulatory obligations imposed upon us by the Claims Management Regulator.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

THIS POLICE WAS LAST REVIEWED ON 17th May 2019

News