Privacy statement – Criminal Claims Bureau

Privacy statement – Criminal Claims Bureau

Your Story - Your Experiences

1979 Rule – How is that fair or just?
21/08/2018        Anonymous


You think you can trust family!
21/08/2018        NF


My story of abuse and neglect
17/06/2018        Anonymous


More stories

Privacy Policy – Criminal Claims Bureau

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those who visit our web-site, provide us with information about a potential claim, and about those who we communicate with to assess whether a person is eligible to make a claim. We offer advice on criminal injury claims only.

The Criminal Claims Bureau is a trading name of MJN Marketing Ltd who are regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities with specialism in criminal injury compensation claims. Authorisation number CRM41025 registration recorded on the website www.claimsregulation.gov.uk. Our regulatory approval supports our lawful basis for processing your data.

Use of information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our claims handling service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in electronic copy but also where claims progress in hard copy. This data will only be used to either assess or handle your potential criminal injury claim and for no other purpose. We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)  together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereof in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times.  We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else or disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval unless we are legally required to do so for example in the event of the sale of the business.

Data Controller

The Data Controller for this website is MJN Marketing Ltd registered with the Information Commisioners Office reference ZA098027.

Purpose for which information will be processed.

Any information collected by us via this websites contact forms or the online chat system will be used solely for the purpose of assessing an individuals suitability for making a criminal injury compensation claim. Such claims being made against the Criminal Injury Compensation Authority or CICA.

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer : martin(at)criminalclaimsbureau.co.uk  if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

How long we’ll keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a case on your behalf we shall retain your data in line with the regulatory obligations imposed upon us by the Claims Management Regulator.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

News